home

Program

Wednesday 1st of July

   9:30 – 9:40 : Welcome (Faiçal Azaiez, IPN, France)

   9:40 – 10:20 : Light hidden sector and dark matter (Yann Mambrini, LPT, France)

   10:20 – 11:00 : Direct and indirect WIMP searches, and the experimental status of 'low mass' WIMPs (Éric Armengaud, CEA/IRFU, France)

   11:00 – 11:20 : Coffee break

   11:20 – 12:00 : Direct Detection of Dark Matter with light Mediators (Paolo Panci, IAP, France)

   12:00 – 12:40 : Planck experiment (François Couchot, LAL, France)

   12:40 – 14:00 : Lunch break

   14:00 – 14:40 : AMS Experiment (Fernando Barao, LIP, Portugal)

   14:40 – 15:10 : Overview of LDMA2015 workshop (Raffaella De Vita, INFN, Italy)

   15:10 – 15:40 : Overview of HPS (Stepan Stepanyan, JLab, USA)

   15:40 – 16:00 : Coffee break

   16:00 – 16:30 : Beam line status and upgrades (François-Xavier Girod, JLab, USA) remote

   16:30 – 17:00 : Trigger performances (Kyle McCarty, UNH, USA) remote

   17:00 – 17:30 : Analysis group organization & MC production (Mathew Graham, SLAC, USA) remote

 

   18:00 : Reception

 

Thursday 2nd of July

    9:30 – 10:00 : SVT Installation and Overview (Timothy Nelson, SLAC, USA)

   10:00 – 10:30 : SVT Commissioning and operation (Sho Uemura, SLAC, USA)

   10:30 – 11:00 : SVT hit calibrations and quality (Omar Moreno, UC Santa Cruz, USA)

   11:00 – 11:20 : Coffee break

   11:20 – 11:40 : SVT track calibrations and quality (Per Ola Hansson, SLAC, USA)

   11:40 – 12:00 : ECal Overview (Raphaël Dupré, IPN Orsay, France)

   12:00 – 12:20 : ECal calibration, pulse fitting (Nathan Baltzell, JLab, USA)

   12:20 – 12:40 : ECal Timing Calibration (Ani Simonyan, IPN Orsay, France)

   12:40 – 14:00 : Lunch break

   14:00 – 14:20 : ECal gain calibration (Luca Colaneri, Univ. Roma, Italy)

   14:20 – 14:40 : ECal cluster reconstruction (Holly Szumilla-Vance, ODU, USA)

   14:40 – 15:00 : Track-ECal matching & efficiency (FEE) (Rafayel Paremuzyan, UNH, USA)

   15:00 – 15:20 : Software Overview (Maurik Holtrop, UNH, USA)

   15:20 – 15:40 : Conditions Database, Monitoring, etc (Jeremy McCormick, SLAC, USA)

   15:40 – 16:00 : Coffee break

   16:00 – 16:30 : State of JLab (Robert McKeown, JLab, USA) remote

   16:30 – 17:00 : State of the accelerator (Michael Tiefenback, JLab, USA) remote

   17:00 – 17:30 : State of Hall B (Volker Burkert, JLab, USA) remote

 

   20:00 : Collaboration dinner

 

Friday 3rd of July

   9:30 – 10:00 : DAQ status and upgrades (Nathan Baltzell, JLab, USA)

   10:00 – 10:20 : SVT DAQ status and upgrades (Per Ola Hansson, SLAC, USA)

   10:20 – 10:30 : SVT upgrades (Timothy Nelson, SLAC, USA)

   10:30 – 10:40 : ECal Upgrades (Raphaël Dupré, IPN Orsay, France)

   10:40 – 11:00 : Future tracking improvements (Norman Graf, SLAC, USA)

   11:00 – 11:20 : Coffee break

   11:20 – 12:00 : Muon detector (Sebouh Paul, W&M, USA)

   12:00 – 12:20 : 2015/2016 run plans (John Jaros, SLAC, USA)

   12:20 – 12:40 : Open discussion on HPS upgrades and future run periods

   12:40 – 14:00 : Lunch break

   14:00 – 14:20 : PPC Report (Marzio De Napoli, INFN, Italy)

   14:20 – 14:50 : EC Report (John Jaros, SLAC, USA)

   14:50 – 15:30 : EC Election and other collaboration business

   15:30 – 15:50 : Coffee break

   15:50 – 17:30 : General discussions

 

e
Online user: 1